Accident Summary Nr: 202554903 - Employee Fractures Leg When He Strikes Fence Post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529081 | 05/07/2012 | 3721 | 336411 | Arrowhead Products |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 16, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an electric cart (Taylor-Dunn M4428, Serial Number 161453, Model Number L2-48) when his left knee struck a vertical chain link fence post. Employee #1 was a full-time permanent employee. The employer is an aerospace ducting system and components manufacturing. The incident occurred at the secondary employer's warehouse area in Westminster, California. Employee #1 sustained a right leg fracture and he was transported to Los Alamitos Medical Center in Los Alamitos, where he was treated for his injuries and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315529081 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |