Accident Summary Nr: 202554853 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202554853 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553082409/22/20125411445110Westminster Superstore Llc Dba Westminster Superst

Abstract: On September 22, 2012, Employee #1 was changing light bulbs on the outside of a market. He was using an upright MX19 scissor lift on the forks of a Toyota model 42-FGCU15 forklift to access the light fixtures. The scissor lift was extended to a height of 22.33 ft. As he went to change a bulb, the scissor lift tilted and fell off the forks. Employee #1 fell to the asphalt parking lot and sustained head injuries that killed him.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, INSTALLING, LIGHTING FIXTURE, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315530824 Fatality Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c