Accident Summary Nr: 202554820 - Employee Injures Hand While Using Gear Hand Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315528802 | 07/25/2012 | 2841 | 325611 | Stepan Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 3, 2012, Employee #1 and another employee were dismantling a small storage structure that had been constructed of conventional framing and plywood in a corner of the maintenance shop at the facility. The covered structure was approximately 10 ft x12 ft. The structure was being removed in order to better organize storage and expand the work area in the maintenance shop. Employee #1 was using a 7.5 in. Milwaukee heavy-duty worm gear saw (Model Number 6377, Serial Number 620-102587) to cut 8 ft plywood sheets to smaller size so that they would fit into the trash bin. The employee was finishing a cut on the .04 in. thick sheet of plywood that was supported on each end by a 3 ft high, 4 ft in diameter empty wood spindle. The employee was cutting the sheet into 2 ft sections working nearest to one of the supports and was using the portable. Employee #1 was holding the handle with his left hand. The employee's right hand was on the side handle. The saw kicked back and the employee let go of the saw with both hands letting it drop to the floor. Employee #1 cut himself with the blade and his hand was bleeding. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration to his left arm just above the wrist. The employee was hospitalized overnight following surgery to repair the damaged tendon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315528802 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mechanical engineers |