Accident Summary Nr: 202554770 - Nail Gun Operator's Face Is Punctured by Ricocheting Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529685 | 06/26/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Twr Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 19, 2012, an employee, of TWR Enterprises, Inc., a licensed contractor engaged in the framing business, was working at a multi-family building site. The employee was using a pneumatic nail gun. Subsequent investigation determined that a fired nail hit another nail and ricocheted, puncturing the employee's mouth. The nail continued through his nose and came to a stop protruding out between his eyebrows. The employee required hospitalization. Cal/OSHA was notified of the accident and initiated its investigation at 10:30 a.m. on June 26, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315529685 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |