Accident Summary Nr: 202554770 - Nail Gun Operator's Face Is Punctured by Ricocheting Nail

Accident Summary Nr: 202554770 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552968506/26/20121751238130Twr Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 19, 2012, an employee, of TWR Enterprises, Inc., a licensed contractor engaged in the framing business, was working at a multi-family building site. The employee was using a pneumatic nail gun. Subsequent investigation determined that a fired nail hit another nail and ricocheted, puncturing the employee's mouth. The nail continued through his nose and came to a stop protruding out between his eyebrows. The employee required hospitalization. Cal/OSHA was notified of the accident and initiated its investigation at 10:30 a.m. on June 26, 2012.

Keywords: NAIL, CARPENTER, MOUTH, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, FACE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315529685 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)