Accident Summary Nr: 202554747 - Employee Catches Fingertip in Sealer and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529511 | 06/12/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Roth Staffing Companies Dba Ultimate Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:38 p.m. on June 8, 2012, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was evaluating a thermal sealer (Model Number 24AS72, Serial Number 24-156). He was performing routine maintenance on the machine, and he inadvertently activated it by stepping on its foot pedal. The moving parts of the machine caught the tip of his right index finger, which resulted in its amputation. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315529511 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |