Accident Summary Nr: 202554739 - Employee Amputates Finger on Table Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315529321 | 05/30/2012 | 2431 | 321911 | Southland Windows & Doors |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 22, 2012, Employee #1 was ripping a piece of wood on a table saw manufactured by Northfield, Serial Number 652665-0. The employer is engaged in the manufacturing of wooden windows and doors. Employee #1 has worked as a cutter at the window department since July, 2010. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was attempting to rip a piece of wood, and he inadvertently made contact with the saw blade while the machine was running. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the second knuckle of his left middle finger as the result of the accident and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315529321 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |