Accident Summary Nr: 202554705 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529040 | 05/02/2012 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Usa Inc |
Abstract: On April 20, 2012, Employer #1 was cleaning debris from a rain gutter along the edge of a roof. This building edge is 12 ft high and has an awning of corrugated metal that extends out from the building about 4 ft at about 9 ft from the ground. The employee was using a 20 ft extension ladder that was resting against the edge of the awning and extended up above the awning so he could wash down the gutter using one of the custodial hoses. After completing the task, Employee #1 began to climb down the ladder. At this time, the feet of the ladder started to slip back away from the building and the ladder slid down against the awning. The employee fell down, with the ladder, and landed on a concrete floor. Employee #1 broke his right femur and suffered bruises to his right leg and forehead. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315529040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |