Accident Summary Nr: 202554689 - Cable Snaps, Vehicle Falls Breaks Tow Truck Driver 's Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202554689 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552944606/08/20127549488410Armstrong Towing

Abstract: On May 28, 2012 Employee #1, a 42-year-old male, tow truck driver with Armstrong Towing had loaded a disabled vehicle onto a flatbed truck by pulling the car onto the bed via the truck winch. When Employee #1 attempted to disengage the vehicle from the winch, the steel cable snapped and the vehicle fell down onto the bed. Employee #1's left arm was struck and fractured by the vehicle's right front tire as the vehicle fell. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery for a fractured left forearm. Employee #1 is a direct employee of the employer. The Employer operates a vehicle towing service.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TOW TRUCK, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315529446 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy