Accident Summary Nr: 202554689 - Cable Snaps, Vehicle Falls Breaks Tow Truck Driver 's Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529446 | 06/08/2012 | 7549 | 488410 | Armstrong Towing |
Abstract: On May 28, 2012 Employee #1, a 42-year-old male, tow truck driver with Armstrong Towing had loaded a disabled vehicle onto a flatbed truck by pulling the car onto the bed via the truck winch. When Employee #1 attempted to disengage the vehicle from the winch, the steel cable snapped and the vehicle fell down onto the bed. Employee #1's left arm was struck and fractured by the vehicle's right front tire as the vehicle fell. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery for a fractured left forearm. Employee #1 is a direct employee of the employer. The Employer operates a vehicle towing service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315529446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |