Accident Summary Nr: 202554663 - Firefighter or Paramedic Gets Heat Stroke During Training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315528786 | 07/26/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Garden Grove Fire Department |
Abstract: On July 6, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a paramedic for a city fire department. He was also described, in the occupation line, as a supervisor of firefighters. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. On that sunny, clear 76-degree Fahrenheit (24-degree Celsius) day, the employer was conducting the truck operation evaluation exercises of its first year employees at a county training facility. During the course of the exercises, Employee #1 became disoriented. He was immediately pulled from the exercise, medically evaluated, and transported to the hospital. There it was determined that Employee #1 was experiencing heat stroke. The incident was reported to the Division that same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315528786 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |