Accident: 202554655 - Employee Fractures Arm In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315527663 | 03/09/2012 | 1761 | Berber Roofing Inc Dba Rb Roofing And Tear-Off |
On March 1, 2012, Employee # was working on the roof of a two-story apartment building removing fascia boards for a roofing project. The employee was left in charge of the job site by the owner of RB Roofing with another employee removing fascia boards along the edge of the asphalt shingled roof. Employee #1 slipped on some flashing material on the roof that was damp from the morning drizzle. The employee fell 18 ft. 6 in. onto the planter area below. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center by City of Anaheim paramedics, where the employee was treated for a broken arm and was released the next day.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315527663 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:18 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |