Accident Summary Nr: 202554648 - Food Packager Loses Fingertip in Machinery Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202554648 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552763003/02/20127361561310Baron Hr

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 25, 2012, Employee #1, a 39-yr-old food processor, was finishing his assignment on the production line at a labeling machine when he reached into another machine to extract some food residue that was stuck in the mechanism. He came into contact with a sharp edge and suffered an avulsion on his lacerated left middle finger. Later in the day he was taken to the emergency room, where the wound was cleaned; he was provided antibiotics and some pain medication and released the same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BY, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, LACERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315527630 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Hand packers and packagers