Accident Summary Nr: 202554598 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527994 | 02/23/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | Beneficial Exterminating Inc |
Abstract: On February 6, 2012, Employee #1, with Beneficial Exterminating, Inc., was removing a fumigation tent from a single-story residence. He fell approximately 15 ft through a roof opening to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fracture(s). The roof opening was not protected by covers or guardrails. Employee #1 was not using fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315527994 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |