Accident Summary Nr: 202554580 - Employee's Ankle Is Broken in Fall from Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 202554580 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552843004/03/20125012423110Motive Energy, Inc.

Abstract: On March 26, 2012, Employee #1, a warehouse superintendent, was getting an outgoing load of batteries ready for shipment inside a cargo container/trailer that was docked at the warehouse loading dock. The other employees secured the load inside the container and gave the container seal to Employee #2 the driver of the truck. Employee #1 was still working on the bill of laden and was not aware that Employee #2 had received the container seal. In order to apply the seal to the container, Employee #2 had to pull the truck away from the loading dock. Employee #1 started to walk into the container to retrieve the seal from where he had left it and at the same time, Employee #2 pulled the truck away from the loading dock. Employee #1 fell down 4.5 ft onto the asphalt surface. Employee #1 suffered a broken right ankle. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he had surgery. The employee was hospitalized for one week.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, TRAILER TRUCK, FALL, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, LOADING DOCK, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315528430 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks