Accident Summary Nr: 202554572 - Owner Falls from Ladder Due to Electrical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528737 | 06/21/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Beco Electric Co |
Abstract: On June 21, 2012, the owner of Beco Electric Co., an electrical contracting company, was working on an 8 foot ladder at a commercial building site. The ladder was adjacent to and above an open electrical panel. For unknown reasons, a series of 480V 2KAMP breakers shorted and exploded. The blast caused the owner to fall onto the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a head concussion and possible blunt force trauma to the spleen. Cal/OSHA closed this case due to lack of jurisdiction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315528737 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |