Accident Summary Nr: 202554564 - Employee Injures Head and Wrist Closing Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528679 | 04/25/2012 | 3085 | 326160 | Orange County Industrial Plastics |
Abstract: On April 19, 2012, Employee #1, with Orange County Industrial Plastics, was closing a two-section yard gate by rolling the gate downhill on a track when he lost control and it rolled into the closed section. The gate then jumped out of its retention guides and fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, and a broken left wrist which required surgery, as well as serious head trauma injuries that were treated at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315528679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |