Accident Summary Nr: 202554549 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Dismantling Decorations

Accident Summary Nr: 202554549 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552747301/26/20120783561730Associated Group

Abstract: On January 3, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a crew removing outdoor holiday decorations and dismantling a 40-ft tall artificial Christmas tree. The employer had made arrangements for an aerial platform to have been delivered to the site; however, when the workers arrived at 4:30 a.m. to start work, neither the supervisor nor the aerial device was present. The eight-man crew split up into three groups; one group went to find the aerial device and another group went to remove garlands and wreaths from street lamp posts. The third group, including Employee #1, remained at the Christmas tree site. Three of the four members of that group proceeded to climb the metal frame of the Christmas tree to remove its decorations. The tree frame was comprised of metal pipe and square tubing that was welded and then assembled in sections to form a three-dimensional cone. The workers used the horizontal members to climb the tree structure. These horizontal members were spaced at 5 ft intervals for the first 20 ft of the structure height, and were not engineered as fall protection anchorage. Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 20 ft, standing on a horizontal member removing decorations, when he lost his balance and reportedly jumped off the structure to the ground. He was hospitalized for fractures of both feet and ankles.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315527473 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction