Accident Summary Nr: 202554531 - Employee Injures Head and Neck in Fall Down Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202554531 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552853904/12/20127381561612Securitas Security Services

Abstract: On March 26, 2012, Employee #1 was engaged in providing security patrol services for commercial buildings. The employee was a security guard at a 2-story commercial building. As Employee #1's normal duty, he tried to pick a piece of trash paper while walking down an exterior stairwell. The employee lost his balance while bending over to pick up the trash paper and fell down the stairwell. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries. The employee was taken to the hospital, where surgery was performed to treat the injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, PAPER, FALL, NECK, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315528539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service