Accident Summary Nr: 202554523 - Employee Is Injured His Wrist in Fall from Top Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528968 | 05/01/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Ford Framing |
Abstract: On April 23, 2012, Employee #1 was doing layout for second floor joists when he lost his balance and fell off of the top plate. The employee injured both wrists when he put out his hands to break his fall of about nine and one-half ft. Employee #1 was taken by emergency responders to the local hospital, where he was admitted for surgery on his injured wrists. The employee was released after three days in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 59 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315528968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |