Accident Summary Nr: 202554515 - Employee Isinjured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528349 | 03/23/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Yas Construction |
Abstract: On March 8, 2012, Employee #1 was engaged in the exterior painting operations on a 2-story single family residence. The employee had setup an extension ladder in the driveway to access the roof on the garage. The ladder was a 2 section, 24 ft extension ladder. Employee #1 was descending the ladder, when the footing on the ladder kicked out and he fell 10 ft. onto the concrete driveway. The ladder also fell down with the employee. Employee #1 broke his right arm and suffered a concussion. The employee was treated and hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315528349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |