Accident Summary Nr: 202554515 - Employee Isinjured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202554515 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552834903/23/20121521236118Yas Construction

Abstract: On March 8, 2012, Employee #1 was engaged in the exterior painting operations on a 2-story single family residence. The employee had setup an extension ladder in the driveway to access the roof on the garage. The ladder was a 2 section, 24 ft extension ladder. Employee #1 was descending the ladder, when the footing on the ladder kicked out and he fell 10 ft. onto the concrete driveway. The ladder also fell down with the employee. Employee #1 broke his right arm and suffered a concussion. The employee was treated and hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, PAINT, FALL, ARM, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315528349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder