Accident Summary Nr: 202554507 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Punctures Lung, Fractures Ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 202554507 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552940406/04/20121751238130Jd Miller Construction Dba M&M Framing

Abstract: On May 19, 2012, Employee #1, a carpenter with Jd Miller Construction Dba M&M Framing, was framing on the top of a two-story house when he tried to move around the structure on the fall protection scaffold (part of a JAX Scaffold System). As he walked around the scaffold at approximately 13 feet high, a weld on the metal bracket holding up the scaffold planks broke, and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, CARPENTER, WELDER, BROKEN WELD, RIB, FALL, PUNCTURE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315529404 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold