Accident Summary Nr: 202554465 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aluminum Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528927 | 04/26/2012 | 2754 | 323111 | Online Graphics And Finishing |
Abstract: On April 20, 2012, Employee #1, a Maintenance Mechanic, was descending from the kitchen attic using an aluminum extension ladder. The employee fell off the ladder and landed on the floor. Employee #1 fractured his right wrist and his ribs. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315528927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |