Accident Summary Nr: 202554440 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Working on Plumbing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315527986 | 02/22/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Anderson Commercial Plumbing |
Abstract: On February 15, 2012, an employee was working on plumbing pipes on top of a restroom ceiling located in a commercial building that was being remodeled. The building had been gutted down to its bare steel frame. The employee had placed some planks on top of the existing steel joists of the restroom and climbed on top of the planks to access plumbing above the ceiling. While he was working, one of the existing steel joists broke, causing the employee and the planks to fall down to the floor. He fell down 8 feet onto the concrete floor of the restroom. The employee suffered compound fracture to his left ankle. Surgery was performed to repair the damage, and he was hospitalized for two days. The employee was not a contract employee. The accident was reported that day. This employer was engaged in the installation and repairs of plumbing for the commercial buildings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315527986 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |