Accident Summary Nr: 202554432 - Employee Suffers Injury to Hand in Ladder Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315529123 | 05/14/2012 | 4813 | 517110 | At&T |
Abstract: On May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was extending an extension ladder to access some telephone wires on a utility pole. It was a 28 ft extension ladder with two sections. Employee #1 was holding this ladder, with his right hand, leaning towards the pole and was pulling down on the extension rope of the ladder with his left hand. After extending to the desired height, Employee #1 thought the hooks between the two sections were latched in, and let go the rope. Suddenly, the top section of the ladder came sliding down and his right thumb was caught in between the rails of the two sections of the ladder. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation to his right thumb. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where surgery was performed to reattach his thumb, and he was hospitalized for a little over a day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315529123 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tile setters, hard and soft |