Accident Summary Nr: 202554424 - Employee Injures Back in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315526996 | 12/08/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Honest Painting |
Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a noncontracted employee who did painting on an as-needed basis for his employer. Employee #1 was working at a private residence, and was painting the framing of a deck. Employee #1 was approximately 10 feet above ground level when he fell to the ground and suffered a back injury. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized for 13 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315526996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |