Accident Summary Nr: 202554408 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger in Door of Safe Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315528596 | 04/16/2012 | 5531 | 441310 | O'Reilly Auto Parts |
Abstract: On April 6, 2012, Employee #1 was closing a small money safe box, which was sitting at floor level. The safe box had a dimension that was approximately 18 in. wide by 18 in. long by 18 in. tall. As he shut the safe door with his left hand, the closing door caught his right ring finger. The door partially amputated his right ring finger, resulting in the loss of approximately 0.75 in. of his finger. He was transported to the emergency room of a medical center, where he was treated and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315528596 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales workers, parts |