Accident Summary Nr: 202554390 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202554390 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552790302/08/20121721238320Color West Painting Inc.

Abstract: On January 31, 2012, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working on a residential construction project. The employer was a painter of residential and commercial buildings. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were completing some final touch-up operations on the second-story exterior wall above the garage roof. This section of the roof was 5 feet deep from the front edge of the garage to the wall of the second story. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 set up a six-foot extension ladder and placed the feet of the ladder on the roof, which had a slope of approximately 30 degrees. Coworker #1 held the ladder, and Employee #1 climbed. Coworker #1 slipped and hit the ladder, causing it to fall. Employee #1 fell 9 feet, 6 inches and landed on the concrete driveway below. Employee #1 suffered a broken left arm and a laceration to his head. He was transported to a local hospital for treatment and was admitted for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315527903 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof