Accident Summary Nr: 202554382 - Employee Suffers Injury in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202554382 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552774701/18/20120783561730Senna Tree Company

Abstract: On December 29, 2011, Employee #1 was trimming tree branches in the tree nursery. There were several trees planted in large wooden boxes ready for transportation. The employee climbed a 15 ft tall, and planted in a 4 ft high tree planter box using tree worker's saddle and a rope while he was approximately 6 ft high in the tree, the rope broke and the employee fell onto the planter box. Employee #1 jumped down from the planter box. Employee #1 said he felt pain in his left leg. After a few minutes, he began to feel dizzy and severe pain in his stomach. The employee's stomach started to inflate. Employee #1 was taken to hospital by his supervisor, where doctors found a pre-existing tumor which had ruptured as a result of his fall. Employee #1 was treated and hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROPE, NURSERY, TREE, FALL, STOMACH, TREE TRIMMING, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315527747 Hospitalized injury Other Nursery workers