Accident Summary Nr: 202554374 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Press Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315527283 | 12/29/2011 | 3433 | 333414 | Corporate Personnel Network, Inc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1 was operating equipment for a facility that manufactures fireplace inserts. He was bending a 16 gauge piece of sheet metal, which was approximately 20 in. long and 1 in. wide on a press brake machine. As he operated the machine, his fingers slipped its moving parts, causing a partial amputation of his two middle fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received medical treatment and was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315527283 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |