Accident Summary Nr: 202554341 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips in Die Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315527069 | 12/12/2011 | 3086 | 326140 | Kiva Container Dba Cp Products |
Abstract: On November 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a facility that manufactured plastic parts via die-cutting operations. He was operating a Pioneer Flat Bed Die Cutter (Equipment Number 15) from which plastic sheets were fed into and processed by the machine. The plastic sheets were placed on the die and then ran through the equipment's two rollers. These rollers were 80 in. long and located in the middle of a 20 ft long conveyor bed. The machine could be fed from either side of the rollers. Employee #1 fed plastic material into the point of operation and on the cutting die, when his right hand was caught in a nip point of the in-running rollers. His two fingers were amputated in between the cutting die and the top rollers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated for first digits amputations on his right ring and middle fingers. Following the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care and released after three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315527069 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |