Accident Summary Nr: 202554309 - Employee Is Struck on Head by Patient, Fractures Skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528935 | 04/26/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Western Medical Center |
Abstract: On April 19, 2012, Employee #1, a psychiatric nurse with Orange County Industrial Plastics, Western Medical Center, was caring for a patient who had been admitted for behaving in an agitated manner. Employee #1, who was momentarily distracted and looking down at some paperwork, was approached by the patient and struck violently in the head. Employee #1 fell off of his chair and struck his head on the floor. Other employees came to his assistance and restrained the patient. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery for a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315528935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Licensed practical nurses |