Accident Summary Nr: 202554283 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Hole in Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315527457 | 01/11/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Pacific Construction Services |
Abstract: On January 7, 2012, Employee # 1 a 22-year- old male was working as a general laborer at a multi-employer worksite. Employee # 1 picked up a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood that had been placed over the floor opening. As he stepped forward with the plywood in front of him, he fell through a 42-inch by 72-inch floor opening 12-ft down to the floor below. The plywood was not secured or marked to identify the fall hazard that it was covering. Employee # 1 sustained fractures to four transverse vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized for three days. The accident was reported to the Division by the Fire department.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315527457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |