Accident Summary Nr: 202554267 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Inside Elevator Shaft,later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527119 | 12/19/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Steel Tech Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working inside a two story commercial building under major renovation. The interior of this building had been demolished down to its structural frame. The elevator shaft had all the original elevator equipment removed. This open elevator shaft measured 7 feet wide, 8ft.8in. - long and was completely covered by nailed down planks and plywood sheets. Employee #1 stepped onto the covered hole to take measurements for some steel pieces which needed to be installed in the shaft. The plywood cover buckled in the middle, and he fell through the shaft approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor of the elevator pit. Employee #1 suffered dislocated right shoulder, broken right wrist and multiple fractured ribs on his right side. He was transported to the hospital and surgery was performed to repair some of the damage; he was hospitalized for one week. The accident was reported to DOSH on December 9, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315527119 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |