Accident: 202554259 - Employee Lacerates Arm When Chain Saw Kicks Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315528232 | 04/03/2012 | 0782 | Dans Landscape Service Inc |
On March 29, 2012, Employee #1, a landscaper, was cutting a shrub with a 16-inch Stihl Model MS 200T chain saw, While cutting, the saw snagged a branch he was holding with his right hand and kicked back, striking Employee #1's left arm in the triceps area, causing a serious laceration injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315528232 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |