Accident Summary Nr: 202554234 - Worker Struck by Unmanned Industrial Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202554234 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552712712/21/20117941711211Angels Baseball Lp

Abstract: On November 29, 2011, Employee # 1 a 42-year-old male janitor with Angels Baseball Lp who operate and manage a baseball stadium, was engaged in an incident involving an unmanned Textron EZ-GO Cart, MFG code 20M94. This cart was parked in the repair facility located inside the baseball stadium. This cart had an intermittent problem with its accelerator sensor and its ignition key was broken inside the ignition switch which was stuck in the "on" position. The cart was brought in to the shop for repairs a day before the incident. The cart was parked with its front end into the repair shop and the large door for the shop was open. No workers were present in the shop and no one was working on this cart at the time of the incident. There is a weld shop across the hallway from this repair shop and the metal shutter door on this weld shop was closed at the time. The hallway between these two shops is approximately 21.5 feet wide. Employee #1 was working as a cleanup and setup worker and his job was not related to any of the shops in the area. He was walking through the hallway during his normal assignments, when the parked cart started moving backwards on its own and pinned him against the closed metal door of the weld shop across the hallway from the cart repair shop. Employee #1 suffered chest injury, was treated and hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: CHEST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315527127 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners