Accident Summary Nr: 202554192 - Employee Injured in Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315527549 | 01/17/2012 | 3841 | 339112 | Parker Hannifin Corporation |
Abstract: On January 12, 2012, Employee #1 was working in front and a coworker was working in back of a systems unit. While Employee #1 was holding a stuffer box cylinder, the coworker activated power to the stuffer box cylinder without communicating or closing the hydraulic valves, feeding the cylinder. As a result, the cylinder actuated, and Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his finger, resulting in an amputation of that finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315527549 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |