Accident Summary Nr: 202554176 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Due to Unsecured Guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315528000 | 02/28/2012 | 3533 | 333132 | National Oil Well Varco |
Abstract: On February 14, 2012, Employee #1, a full-time mechanic and assembler, was standing on the platform during the testing of a 350 ton drive motor. While waiting for the completion of the test, Employee #1 leaned against the guardrail, which was not adequately secured in place, and inadvertently fell. He suffered unspecified injuries as a result of falling approximately eight feet onto a concrete surface. The employer was a worldwide provider of major mechanical components for land and offshore drilling rigs. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315528000 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |