Accident Summary Nr: 202554176 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Due to Unsecured Guardrail

Accident Summary Nr: 202554176 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552800002/28/20123533333132National Oil Well Varco

Abstract: On February 14, 2012, Employee #1, a full-time mechanic and assembler, was standing on the platform during the testing of a 350 ton drive motor. While waiting for the completion of the test, Employee #1 leaned against the guardrail, which was not adequately secured in place, and inadvertently fell. He suffered unspecified injuries as a result of falling approximately eight feet onto a concrete surface. The employer was a worldwide provider of major mechanical components for land and offshore drilling rigs. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, DRILLING MACHINE, UNSECURED, MECHANIC, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315528000 Non Hospitalized injury Other Heavy equipment mechanics