Accident Summary Nr: 202554101 - Plasterer Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315525972 | 09/19/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Mtr Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2011, an employee was preparing a building for exterior stuccoing, as directed by his employer, Mtr Construction, Inc., a general contractor. The employee, an experienced plasterer, was working on a second-level scaffold platform to add paper before the stucco process was to begin. He fell. There were no witnesses to the fall. At 12:50 p.m. on the day of the accident, the employer notified OSHA that an employee suffered serious injury in a fall earlier in the day. Due to the location of the employee's body, the investigators presumed that he fell from the inside edge of the scaffold platform, which had no railings as protection from falling due to window openings on the building. The employee apparently struck his head on the concrete 14 feet below. The employee was hospitalized with unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315525972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |