Accident: 202554093 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315526921 | 12/01/2011 | 0783 | Pines To Palms Tree Care |
On November 7, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was using a gasoline powered chainsaw, lacing out a Carob tree. He was in his saddle and tied off when the tree branch suddenly broke. He fell 15 feet to the ground, and sustained multiple injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment. .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315526921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |