Accident Summary Nr: 202554069 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527465 | 01/18/2012 | 8221 | 611310 | Coast Community College District |
Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee #1, a staff aid in the Risk Management Department of a community college district office, was moving items between cubicles. She tripped over her office chair and fell to the floor. There were no witnesses; however, coworkers heard Employee #1 shout when she fell. She was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured hip, including surgery. Employee #1 had a history of a medical condition that permanently affected the strength of her right extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315527465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks |