Accident Summary Nr: 202554028 - Employee Trips and Injures Knee While Carrying Supplies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527325 | 01/11/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Capistrano Unified School District |
Abstract: On August 24, 2011, an employee was carrying a box of school supplies from her car to her classroom. She tripped on an uneven expansion joint in the sidewalk that was the path of travel between the elementary school's office and prekindergarten classrooms. The employee reported that she fell and struck her left knee and suffered a minor abrasion. There were no witnesses at that time. The employee utilized the first aid materials provided in her classroom to clean and cover the wound and reported the incident to the Principal on August 26, 2011. Several days later, the employee traveled to the east coast for vacation and returned home on September 11, 2012. At that time, she was experiencing pain and swelling with noticeable redness of her left knee and sought medical attention on September 12, 2011. She was admitted to the hospital that same day and diagnosed with septic bursitis of her left knee that required surgical drainage. The surgical procedure was conducted on September 13, 2011, and the employee was released from the hospital on September 16, 201. She returned to work in October 3, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315527325 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten |