Accident Summary Nr: 202553970 - Employee Dies of Intracranial Aneurysm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315527374 | 01/05/2012 | 5651 | 448140 | American Apparel, (Usa), Llc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2013, an employee was operating a Makita 1800 Electric Jackhammer to break up and remove concrete in the warehouse area, when suddenly the employee collapsed. Coworkers nearby called for emergency medical services and began to perform Cardio pulmonary resuscitation. The emergency medical responders arrived and transported the employee to the West Anaheim Medical Center. Later in same day, the employee was transferred to the UCI Medical Center in Orange, CA, where he died six days later due to natural causes, intracranial aneurysm, unrelated to employment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315527374 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |