Accident Summary Nr: 202553962 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Fractures Both Wrists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315525568 | 08/12/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | Kerns Drywall |
Abstract: On August 5, 2011, Employee #1, a drywall installer/finisher, was sanding drywall from a 14 ft high rolling scaffold in a kitchen that was undergoing remodeling. He climbed down the scaffold so that he could roll the scaffold to another position. As descended, his foot was caught by an extension cord and he fell to the floor below. Employee #1 suffered two fractured wrists in the fall. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized for 5 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315525568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |