Accident Summary Nr: 202553954 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202553954 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552614509/28/20112653322211International Paper Co

Abstract: On July 26, 2011, Employee #1, with a cardboard box manufacturer, was operating a Hamada Flexo Folder machine (Type 13mpg - 2500000000, Order Number RA-160). This machine would fold and cut flat cardboard sheets for box components. A conveyor held a stack of flat cardboard sheets that would be automatically fed into the machine, one at a time, by a plate that pushed them through a 1 in. opening. The sheet would then be pulled by rollers that were located 3 in. inboard of the machine frame. The top roller was rubber and the bottom roller was steel. Employee #1 placed his hand into the opening and the rollers degloved his fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment. The inspection determined that the opening was too large in relation to the nip point.

Keywords: FINGER, DEGLOVED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315526145 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified