Accident Summary Nr: 202553947 - Employee Fractures Feet in Fall from Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315525576 | 08/30/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | The Nevell Group Inc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a foreman of a fireproofing crew that was applying fireproofing material to an elevator shaft. The employer is a commercial interior and exterior wall system subcontractor. As Employee #1 was spraying fireproofing material onto a column at the corner of the elevator shaft, approximately 20 feet above the building's main level, he slipped and fell. Employee #1 shattered multiple bones in both his feet, which he was hospitalized and treated for at a nearby medical facility. The accident investigation revealed that the elevator shaft was unguarded and Employee #1 failed to use any fall protective equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315525576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |