Accident Summary Nr: 202553947 - Employee Fractures Feet in Fall from Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202553947 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552557608/30/20111742238310The Nevell Group Inc

Abstract: On July 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a foreman of a fireproofing crew that was applying fireproofing material to an elevator shaft. The employer is a commercial interior and exterior wall system subcontractor. As Employee #1 was spraying fireproofing material onto a column at the corner of the elevator shaft, approximately 20 feet above the building's main level, he slipped and fell. Employee #1 shattered multiple bones in both his feet, which he was hospitalized and treated for at a nearby medical facility. The accident investigation revealed that the elevator shaft was unguarded and Employee #1 failed to use any fall protective equipment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ELEVATOR, UNGUARDED, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315525576 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)