Accident Summary Nr: 202553921 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527358 | 01/06/2012 | 3446 | 332323 | Advanced Iron Designs Inc Dba Advanced Iron Concep |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 12, 2011, Employee #1 and the supervisor arrived at a single family residence to conduct a touch-up painting repair on a new wrought iron gate. The iron gate had been previously fabricated by the company and installed by a third party subcontractor. The company was a family business with two employees and was engaged in the business of architectural metal fabrication, such as wrought iron work. Upon arriving at the site, Employee #1 stated to his supervisor that he didn't feel well and went to the back yard to eat his lunch and rest as the supervisor performed the touch up work. Employee #1 had known medical conditions and worked on a part-time basis for the company in which he performed light general labor and housekeeping. When the supervisor finished the task, he went to check on Employee #1 and found him unconscious. The supervisor immediately summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and were transferring him to a medical center, when he died during transport and was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315527358 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |