Accident Summary Nr: 202553905 - Circuit Board Worker Falls and Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 202553905 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552662411/08/20113672334412Sanmina-Sci Corp

Abstract: On October 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of electro-mechanical components. She got up from her workstation to take a circuit board to a coworker in the area. She bumped into a cart and fell to the same level. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip. Surgery was performed, and she was hospitalized for six days. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. Her employer reported the accident to Cal/OSHA on the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT, ELECTRONIC WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315526624 Hospitalized injury Fracture Inspectors, testers and graders