Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202553897 - Employee'S Finger Amputated By Press Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202553897 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552580808/26/20113469332116United Metal Products Inc

Abstract: On July 25, 2011, Employee #1 a full time permanent employee working as a machine operator of brake presses and power operated presses for United Metal Products, Inc., was operating a 50 ton press brake manufactured by Dreis and Krump, model No. 810C, serial number 11864. Employee #1 was to place two lengthwise folds on a 20 by 14 gauge of sheet metal 10 feet long by 10.75 inches wide. Employee #1 was holding the sheet metal to be folded in the press brake with his left hand. When Employee #1 activated the press with his right hand, the four finger tips of his left hand were amputated. Employee #2 was another assigned to work occasionally at the Orange location, and had taped 1 button down of a 2-hand control for activating the press, one and a half months earlier. Employees #1 and #2 claimed that the employer was aware of the situation and did not take action to correct the unsafe condition.

Keywords: amputated, hand control, sheet metal, power press, press brake, finger, point of operation, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315525808 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators