Accident Summary Nr: 202553871 - Worker Amputates Finger on a Garage Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202553871 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552742401/09/20128062622110St Joseph Home Health Network

Abstract: On November 29, 2011, Employee #1 a 64-year-old female with Saint Joseph Home Health Network, was returning a client to his home after taking him out for the afternoon by car. When Employee #1 attempted to close the garage door using the remote control, the door malfunctioned and did not close. After trying several ways of closing the door without success, Employee #1manually closed the door by pulling down on it at one of the jointed sections. The door did come down and the joint between sections, where her fingertips were lodged, closed on her right middle finger, amputating the tip. Employee #1 proceeded to bandage her wound, attended to the client to ensure his safety and afterwards drove to a local clinic. Employee #1 was treated at the clinic for the amputation, and later received surgery for the wound.%09

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315527424 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Health aides, except nursing