Accident Summary Nr: 202553830 - Employee Is Burned While Repairing Heating System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315525774 | 08/26/2011 | 7699 | 811310 | Water Heater Man Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2011, Employee #1 was assigned to troubleshoot the hospital's water heating system because it was not heating water properly. He examined the system and identified the problem as the flex metal conduit which was being incorrectly used as a gas supply to one of the heaters. The second problem was that the shut off valve was located at the back of the water heaters. Employee #1 turned the water heaters down and thought that he had turned the system off. He had almost completed the repairs when he heard the ignition click igniting the gas, causing him to be burned. Employee #1 is a technician who had worked for this employer approximately five years and was involved in a training program for one year with this employer. He suffered 2nd and 3rd degree burns on his right arm and right side of his back; he was hospitalized for nine days for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315525774 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |