Accident Summary Nr: 202553806 - Employee Falls Down Stairs and Strikes Her Head

Accident Summary Nr: 202553806 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552726712/30/20117996713110Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Usa Inc

Abstract: On December 21, 2011 Employee #1, a park decorator, of Disneyland Resort suffered a serious head injury. On the day of the incident employees had been attending a holiday potluck. As Employee #1 was walking down the stairs, she changed her mind and began to turn around to back up the stairs. She tripped and fell down the last 5 steps, striking her head. Employee #1 suffered a laceration which required 24 hours hospitalization.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, LACERATION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315527267 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Designers